TEFAF Privacy Policy
Effective Date: October 5, 2016
and
TEFAF New York Privacy Policy
Effective Date: October 5, 2016
 

TEFAF PRIVACY POLICY


At TEFAF (The European Fine Art Fair Stichting) (the “Company” and referred to as “we” or “us” or “our”), we are committed to protecting your personal information and privacy. This privacy notice (the “Privacy Policy”) applies to the TEFAF websites (collectively, the “Website”). This online Privacy Policy does not cover or include the collection of personal information by TEFAF New York or any other affiliates or subsidiaries.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and under certain circumstances disclose personally identifiable information (“PII”) and the steps we have taken to secure PII.

We use the information we collect solely for our business purposes. We do not sell or share PII to unaffiliated third parties, except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy. We may, however, provide aggregate information and statistics about our customers, sales and related site-information to our third party vendors, but this information and statistics will not include personally identifying information. Please note that we may release PII in good faith as is reasonably necessary to comply with the law or protect our rights or others' rights.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and made part of, the Terms and Conditions, which also governs your use of the Website in general.
 
This Privacy Policy does not apply to information that you may provide to us, or that we may obtain, through sources other than our Website, such as by phone, through postal mail and through other live and print media, including without limitation, information obtained from or provided to us by third parties.
 

CONSENT

By using the Website, you agree to let us collect and use information per the guidelines of this policy. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post changes on this page and note the effective date so that you are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it. If we materially change our practices regarding collection or use of your PII, your PII will continue to be governed by the Privacy Policy under which it was collected unless you have been provided notice, and have not objected to this change.
By submitting PII through the Website, you understand and consent to the collection, maintenance, processing and transfer of such information in and to the United States and other countries and territories.
 

WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED ON THE WEBSITE?

We may collect PII from users of our Website, for example, through such users’ activities, transactions and completion of online forms and applications on our Website.  Such information may be collected, for example, when users apply to a fair, subscribe to our newsletter, create an exhibitor account, submit a comment or question to us using a “contact us” or similar feature on our Website, send us an e-mail, view web pages, advertisements or file attachments, or in any other way submit PII to us via our Website. Additionally, if you contact us, we may keep a record of your correspondence, including any personal information contained therein. A request for service, support, or information may be forwarded to third parties not affiliated with the Company as needed to respond to the request. If you provide personal information (including name, home or business address, email address, telephone number, etc.) of another individual, by your submission of such individual’s information, you represent and warrant that you have obtained the appropriate consent from such individual to submit such individual’s personal information to our Website.

The Website automatically also collects certain information. For example, the website automatically recognizes your domain name, IP address and region or geographical area, browser version, mobile carrier, device information, operating system and the website you passed through to reach our website. In addition, our website automatically gathers certain usage information like the numbers and frequency of visitors to our website and its various web pages or content. We also may collect certain information through cookies and similar tools as further described in the section below titled "Advertising" and in the Cookie Statement.
 

HOW IS PII USED?

We may use the collected PII for various purposes, including to: (i) process your application; (ii) send you our newsletter to which you subscribed; (iii) administer your account; (iv) improve the operation of the Website, and administer or diagnose problems with our Website; (v) respond to your requests, inquiries and comments, (vi) to otherwise contact you about your use of the Website; (vii) send you emails and otherwise provide you with information, such as sending you information to keep you informed about various fairs, events and resources (See “Opt-Out” section below for how to unsubscribe); (viii) monitor and analyze trends, usage and activities in connection with our Website; (ix) maintain our internal record keeping, (x) analyze user behavior as a measure of interest in, and use of, our Website and e-mails, both on an individual basis and in the aggregate, (xi) match information collected from you through different means or at different times, including both PII and non-personal information, and use such information along with information obtained from other sources, including third parties, and (xii) implement any other purpose for which the information was collected.
 

WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE COLLECTED INFORMATION?

Service Providers

We may use third-party partners to help operate or promote our Website and deliver our products and services, and may share your information with our affiliates, service providers and other third parties that provide products or services for or through the Website or for our business (such as vendors, consultants, volunteers and other similar service providers that use such information on our behalf). Disclosed PII is used only to provide required services and is otherwise maintained securely. Data may be transferred to parties based outside the EU, including in the US.
 

Advertising Platforms and Networks

We may use third party platforms such as AdRoll or Google to serve advertisements on our behalf. These companies may use cookies or other technologies to tailor advertisements you see on the Website and third party websites, to track your response to advertisements, report on visitor interaction and to measure the effectiveness of advertisements. We may provide certain of these third party advertising companies with some PII to help them serve more relevant advertisements for our products. These companies may combine information they learn about your visit to our website with data about your web activities at third party websites or with demographic information to identify your likely interests so that they can provide you with more useful and relevant advertisements when you visit websites within their networks.
 
"Cookies" are small pieces of information that are stored by your web browser on your computer or mobile device when you visit. Our cookies enable us to personalize your visits to your interests and preferences. Cookies track where you travel on our Website.  They may store your username and/or password.  A cookie may enable us to relate your use of our Website to other information about you, including your PII, but they do not gather PII.  All of these purposes serve to improve and personalize your experience on our Website. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can usually change the web browser to disable cookies. Please note that if you disable all cookies, the functionality of the website may be impaired. 


Opting out of Advertising

The information practices of third party advertising companies are governed by their own privacy policies and are not covered by this privacy policy. Some of these advertising companies may be members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI"), a cooperative of online marketing companies that offers a centralized tool for opting out of behavioral advertising delivered by each of its member companies. If you would like to obtain more information about the NAI and make choices about their members’ use of your information, please visit the NAI website athttp://www.networkadvertising.org/consumer/opt_out.asp. Also, through the Digital Advertising Alliance ("DAA"), several media and marketing associations have developed an industry self-regulatory program to give consumers a better understanding of and greater control over ads that are customized based on their online behavior across different websites. To make choices about interest-based ads from third parties participating in the DAA, please visit the DAA consumer opt out page at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

You can also opt out of receiving targeted ads served by AdRoll by clicking  here, and opt out of interest-based Google ads using  Google’s Ads Settings. Please note that these ad opt-out tools above do not opt you out of being served non-targeted advertising. You will continue to receive generic, non-targeted ads.
Finally, it is important to note that in most cases opting out drops an “opt-out cookie” on your browser.  As a result, if you delete, block or otherwise restrict cookies or use a different browser or device, you’ll need to renew your opt-out choice.
 

Aggregate Statistics

We may disclose aggregate statistics regarding user behavior as a measure of interest in, and use of, our Website and e-mails to third parties in the form of aggregate data, such as overall patterns or demographic reports that do not describe or identify any individual user.
 

Legally Compelled Disclosures

We may disclose user information (which may include PII) to government authorities, and to other third parties when compelled to do so by government authorities, at our discretion, or otherwise as required or permitted by law, including but not limited to in response to court orders and subpoenas.  We also may disclose user information when we have reason to believe that someone is causing injury to or interference with our rights or property, other users of the Website, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities.
 

Business Transfers

In the event that we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired by one or more third parties as a result of an acquisition, merger, sale, reorganization, consolidation or liquidation, PII may be one of the transferred assets. 
 

RIGHT TO OPT IN AND OPT OUT

You may have the right and opportunity on the Website to opt in and opt out of certain of our uses of your PII. You also may be able to make these requests by adjusting your preferences in your Web Site account or profile, if such an account or profile is available.  A request to have us stop sharing your PII with other entities will only apply as of the date of your request, and we will not be responsible for any communications that you may receive from entities that received your PII prior to such request.  In these cases, please contact that entity directly.
 
You will also be able to opt out of Company’s e-mails by clicking on an opt-out or unsubscribe link within the e-mail you receive or by sending a message to an email address set forth in the promotional email. A request to opt out of promotional emails will only apply as of the date of your request, and it may take up to 10 days to process your request, during such time, you may still receive promotional emails. Please understand that if you opt out of receiving promotional correspondence from us, we may still contact you in connection with your relationship, activities, transactions and communications with us. 
 

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION 

You have the right to ask for access to and correction and deletion of your PII. If you have any questions regarding the access or correction of your PII or regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us using the information below:
 
TEFAF (The European Fine Art Fair Stichting)
Broekwal 64
5268 HD Helvoirt
+31 411 64 50 90
info@tefaf.com
 

SECURITY

We use reasonable security methods to safeguard the information we collect from you through the Website. TEFAF shall secure and process the personal data in accordance with the Dutch Privacy Act ( Wet Bescherming Persoonsgegevens).However, because no security system is impenetrable, we cannot guarantee the security of your data on our servers. In addition, because internet communication is unsecure, we cannot warrant the security of your information or guarantee that the information you transmit to our Website may not be intercepted, accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed.
 
In the unlikely event we believe that the security of your PII in our possession or control may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you of that development either voluntarily or as required under applicable laws.  If a notification is appropriate or required, we shall provide such notification in conformance with and by methods authorized under applicable laws or otherwise as promptly as possible under the circumstances, and, if we have your e-mail address, we may notify you by e-mail.  You consent to our use of e-mail as a means of such notification, subject to any other applicable legal requirements. 
 

THIRD PARTY LINKS

The Website provides links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from that of ours. If you submit personal information to any of these third party sites, your information is governed by the privacy policies of those sites and no longer governed by this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any websites you visit.
 

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concern about the online privacy policy for this site or its implementation, please contact us at info@tefaf.com.

 

TEFAF NEW YORK PRIVACY POLICY


At TEFAF New York (the “Company” and referred to as “we” or “us” or “our”), we are committed to protecting your personal information and privacy. This privacy notice (the “Privacy Policy”) applies to TEFAF New York websites (collectively, the “Website”). This online Privacy Policy does not cover or include the collection of personal information by TEFAF Maastricht or any other affiliates or subsidiaries.
This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and under certain circumstances disclose personally identifiable information (“PII”) and the steps we have taken to secure PII.
We use the information we collect solely for our business purposes. We do not sell or share PII to unaffiliated third parties, except as disclosed in this privacy policy. We may, however, provide aggregate information and statistics about our customers, sales and related site-information to our third party vendors, but this information and statistics will not include personally identifying information. Please note that we may release PII in good faith as is reasonably necessary to comply with the law or protect our rights or others' rights.
This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and made part of, the Terms and Conditions, which also governs your use of the Website in general.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to information that you may provide to us, or that we may obtain, through sources other than our Website, such as by phone, through postal mail and through other live and print media, including without limitation, information obtained from or provided to us by third parties.
 

CONSENT

By using the Website, you agree to let us collect and use information per the guidelines of this policy. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post changes on this page and note the effective date so that you are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it. If we materially change our practices regarding collection or use of your PII, your PII will continue to be governed by the Privacy Policy under which it was collected unless you have been provided notice, and have not objected to this change.
By submitting PII through the Website, you understand and consent to the collection, maintenance, processing and transfer of such information in and to the United States and other countries and territories.


WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED ON THE WEBSITE?

Personal Information

We may collect PII from users of our Website, for example, through such users’ activities, transactions and completion of online forms and applications on our Website.  Such information may be collected, for example, when users apply to a fair, subscribe to our newsletter, create an exhibitor account, submit a comment or question to us using a “contact us” or similar feature on our Website, send us an e-mail, view web pages, advertisements or file attachments, or in any other way submit PII to us via our Website. Additionally, if you contact us, we may keep a record of your correspondence, including any personal information contained therein. A request for service, support, or information may be forwarded to third parties not affiliated with the Company as needed to respond to the request. If you provide personal information (including name, home or business address, email address, telephone number, etc.) of another individual, by your submission of such individual’s information, you represent and warrant that you have obtained the appropriate consent from such individual to submit such individual’s personal information to our Website.
 

Non-Personal Information

The Website automatically also collects certain information that is not personally identifiable. For example, the website automatically recognizes your domain name, IP address and region or geographical area, browser version, mobile carrier, device information, operating system and the website you passed through to reach our website. In addition, our website automatically gathers certain usage information like the numbers and frequency of visitors to our website and its various web pages or content. We also may collect certain information through cookies and similar tools as further described in the section below titled "Advertising".
 

HOW IS PII USED?

We may use the collected PII for various purposes, including to: (i) process your application; (ii) send you our newsletter to which you subscribed; (iii) administer your account; (iv) improve the operation of the Website, and administer or diagnose problems with our Website; (v) respond to your requests, inquiries and comments, (vi) to otherwise contact you about your use of the Website; (vii) send you emails and otherwise provide you with information, such as sending you information to keep you informed about various fairs, events and resources (See “Opt-Out” section below for how to unsubscribe); (viii) monitor and analyze trends, usage and activities in connection with our Website; (ix) maintain our internal record keeping, (x) analyze user behavior as a measure of interest in, and use of, our Website and e-mails, both on an individual basis and in the aggregate, (xi) match information collected from you through different means or at different times, including both PII and non-personal information, and use such information along with information obtained from other sources, including third parties, and (xii) implement any other purpose for which the information was collected.
 

WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE COLLECTED INFORMATION?

Service Providers

We may use third-party partners to help operate or promote our Website and deliver our products and services, and may share your information with our affiliates, service providers and other third parties that provide products or services for or through the Website or for our business (such as vendors, consultants, volunteers and other similar service providers that use such information on our behalf). Disclosed PII is used only to provide required services and is otherwise maintained securely.
 

Advertising Platforms and Networks

We may use third party platforms such as AdRoll or Google to serve advertisements on our behalf. These companies may use cookies or other technologies to tailor advertisements you see on the Website and third party websites, to track your response to advertisements, report on visitor interaction and to measure the effectiveness of advertisements. We may provide certain of these third party advertising companies with some PII to help them serve more relevant advertisements for our products. These companies may combine information they learn about your visit to our website with data about your web activities at third party websites or with demographic information to identify your likely interests so that they can provide you with more useful and relevant advertisements when you visit websites within their networks.
 
"Cookies" are small pieces of information that are stored by your web browser on your computer or mobile device when you visit. Our cookies enable us to personalize your visits to your interests and preferences. Cookies track where you travel on our Website.  They may store your username and/or password.  A cookie may enable us to relate your use of our Website to other information about you, including your PII, but they do not gather PII.  All of these purposes serve to improve and personalize your experience on our Website. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can usually change the web browser to disable cookies. Please note that if you disable all cookies, the functionality of the website may be impaired. 
 

Opting out of Advertising

The information practices of third party advertising companies are governed by their own privacy policies and are not covered by this privacy policy. Some of these advertising companies may be members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI"), a cooperative of online marketing companies that offers a centralized tool for opting out of behavioral advertising delivered by each of its member companies. If you would like to obtain more information about the NAI and make choices about their members’ use of your information, please visit the NAI website at http://www.networkadvertising.org/consumer/opt_out.asp. Also, through the Digital Advertising Alliance ("DAA"), several media and marketing associations have developed an industry self-regulatory program to give consumers a better understanding of and greater control over ads that are customized based on their online behavior across different websites. To make choices about interest-based ads from third parties participating in the DAA, please visit the DAA consumer opt out page at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.
 
You can also opt out of receiving targeted ads served by AdRoll by clicking  here, and opt out of interest-based Google ads using  Google’s Ads Settings. Please note that these ad opt-out tools above do not opt you out of being served non-targeted advertising. You will continue to receive generic, non-targeted ads.
Finally, it is important to note that in most cases opting out drops an “opt-out cookie” on your browser.  As a result, if you delete, block or otherwise restrict cookies or use a different browser or device, you’ll need to renew your opt-out choice.
 

Aggregate Statistics

We may disclose aggregate statistics regarding user behavior as a measure of interest in, and use of, our Website and e-mails to third parties in the form of aggregate data, such as overall patterns or demographic reports that do not describe or identify any individual user.
 

Legally Compelled Disclosures

We may disclose user information (which may include PII) to government authorities, and to other third parties when compelled to do so by government authorities, at our discretion, or otherwise as required or permitted by law, including but not limited to in response to court orders and subpoenas.  We also may disclose user information when we have reason to believe that someone is causing injury to or interference with our rights or property, other users of the Website, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities.
 

Business Transfers

In the event that we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired by one or more third parties as a result of an acquisition, merger, sale, reorganization, consolidation or liquidation, PII may be one of the transferred assets. 
 

RIGHT TO OPT IN AND OPT OUT

You may have the right and opportunity on the Website to opt in and opt out of certain of our uses of your PII. You also may be able to make these requests by adjusting your preferences in your Web Site account or profile, if such an account or profile is available.  A request to have us stop sharing your PII with other entities will only apply as of the date of your request, and we will not be responsible for any communications that you may receive from entities that received your PII prior to such request.  In these cases, please contact that entity directly.
 
You will also be able to opt out of Company’s e-mails by clicking on an opt-out or unsubscribe link within the e-mail you receive or by sending a message to an email address set forth in the promotional email. A request to opt out of promotional emails will only apply as of the date of your request, and it may take up to 10 days to process your request, during such time, you may still receive promotional emails. Please understand that if you opt out of receiving promotional correspondence from us, we may still contact you in connection with your relationship, activities, transactions and communications with us. 
 

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION 

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us using the information below:
 
TEFAF (The European Fine Art Fair Stichting)
Broekwal 64
5268 HD Helvoirt
+31 411 64 50 90
info@tefaf.com
 

SECURITY

We use reasonable security methods to safeguard the information we collect from you through the Site. However, because no security system is impenetrable, we cannot guarantee the security of your data on our servers. In addition, because internet communication is unsecure, we cannot warrant the security of your information or guarantee that the information you transmit to our Website may not be intercepted, accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed.
 
In the unlikely event we believe that the security of your PII in our possession or control may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you of that development either voluntarily or as required under applicable laws.  If a notification is appropriate or required, we shall provide such notification in conformance with and by methods authorized under applicable laws or otherwise as promptly as possible under the circumstances, and, if we have your e-mail address, we may notify you by e-mail.  You consent to our use of e-mail as a means of such notification, subject to any other applicable legal requirements. 
 

THIRD PARTY LINKS

The Website provides links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from that of ours. If you submit personal information to any of these third party sites, your information is governed by the privacy policies of those sites and no longer governed by this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any websites you visit.
 

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Users who reside in California and have provided their PII to TEFAF New York may request information about our disclosures of certain categories of PII to third parties for their direct marketing purposes under the California “Shine the Light” law. Such requests must be submitted to us in writing at the electronic mail address below. This request may be made free of charge once per calendar year. We reserve the right to not respond to requests submitted other than to the address specified below. If you are a California resident and would like to request such information, please see the How to Contact Us section below.
 

INFORMATION FROM CHILDREN

TEFAF complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and does not knowingly collect or use any personal information from children under 13 that is voluntarily provided without verifiable parental or legal guardian consent in compliance with COPPA.
 

NON-UNITED STATES USERS

TEFAF NEW YORK IS BASED IN THE UNITED STATES. THE WEBSITE IS INTENDED FOR USERS WHO ARE LOCATED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.  THIS PRIVACY POLICY SHALL BE INTERPRETED UNDER THE LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES, THE INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US WILL BE TRANSFERRED TO THE UNITED STATES WHOSE LAWS MAY NOT PROVIDE THE SAME LEVEL OF PROTECTION FOR PII AS YOUR HOME COUNTRY. BY USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU AFFIRMATIVELY CONSENT TO THIS TRANSFER. YOU ALSO CONSENT TO THE ADJUDICATION OF ANY DISPUTES ARISING IN CONNECTION WITH THIS WEBSITE IN THE FEDERAL AND OTHER COURTS OF, AND IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE LAWS OF, THE STATE OF NEW YORK.

 
HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concern about the online privacy policy for this site or its implementation, please contact us at info@tefaf.com.